Editors

International Editorial Team

Managing editor & Founder  
Zhi-Qiang Zhang (Auckland)

Editors for General subjects

  • African Flora: Ronell R. Klopper (Pretoria, South Africa)
  • South American Flora: Carlos Lehnebach (Wellington, New Zealand)Brazil: Ana Maria Giulietti Harley (Feira de Santana, Brazil)
  • North American FloraMarie-Stéphanie Samain (Pátzcuaro, Mexico)
  • Australasian flora: (vacant)
  • South Asian Flora: KM Prabhukumar (India)
  • Southeast Asian Flora: Yunfei Deng (Guangzhou, China), Wong Sin Yeng (Kota Samarahan, Sarawak, Malaysia)
  • East Asian Flora: Libing Zhang (St. Louis, Missouri, USA), Jinshuang MA (Shanghai, China), Hai He (Chongqing, China)
  • Central Asian Flora: Alexander Sennikov (Helsinki, Finland)
  • North Temperate Flora: (vacant)
  • Mediterranean Flora: Lorenzo Peruzzi (Pisa, Italy), Manuel B. Crespo (Alicante, Spain), Angelo Troìa (Palermo, Italy) 
  • Checklists: Alex Monro (London, England)
  • History of taxonomy: Piero Delprete (Cayenne), Jinshuang MA (Shanghai, China)
  • Latin diagnosis: Cassio Van den Berg (Feira de Santana, Brazil), Hajo Esser (Munich, Germany)
  • German language: Hajo Esser (Munich, Germany)
  • Nomenclature: Fabrizio Bartolucci (Barisciano, Italy), Christian Bräuchler (Freising, Germany), Karol Marhold (Bratislava/Prague, Czech Rep.)
  • Nomenclature (Fungi): Juan Carlos Zamora  (Spain)
  • Phylogenetics, Systematics & Evolution: Mark Chase (Kew, Egnland), Samuli Lehtonen (Turku, Finland)
  • Biogeography: Robert P. Wagensommer (Perugia, Italy), Juan J. Morrone (Mexico City, Mexico)
  • Morphometrics: Nicodemo G. Passalacqua (Arcavacata di Rende, Italy)

The order classification of Angiosperms follows APG III (see also Reveal & Chase 2011, Phytotaxa 19: 71 –134.
http://mapress.com/phytotaxa/content/2011/f/pt00019p134.pdf).

Editors for Monocots:

  • Acorales: Samuli Lehtonen (Turku, Finland)
  • Alismatales: Samuli Lehtonen (Turku, Finland)
  • Petrosaviales: Mark Chase (Kew, England)
  • Dioscoreales: Lauren Raz (Bogotá, Colombia)
  • Pandanales: Martin Callmander (Saint Louis/Geneva, Switzerland)
  • Liliales: Mark Chase (Kew, England), Lorenzo Peruzzi (Pisa, Italy)
  • Asparagales: Orchidaceae: Cassio Van den Berg (Feira de Santana, Brazil),  Mark Chase (Kew, England), Zhong-Jian Liu (Shenzhen, China)
  • Asparagales (others) Lorenzo Peruzzi (Pisa, Italy), Mario Martínez Azorín (Alicante, Spain)
  • Arecales: Bill Baker (Kew, England)
  • Commelinales: (vacant)
  • Zingiberales: Wong Sin Yeng (Kota Samarahan, Sarawak, Malaysia)
  • Dasypogonales: (vacant)
  • Poales: Bromeliaceae: Eric Gouda (Utrecht, The Netherlands) 
  • Poales (Panicoid grasses, Old World, and others): Marcin Nobis (Kraków, Poland)
  • Poales (phylogenetics, Pooid grasses, and New World grasses): Jeff Saarela (Ottawa, Canada)
  • Poales: Poaceae (Asia): Wenli Chen (Beijing, China)
  • Poales: Cyperaceae: Muthama Muasya (Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Poales: CariceaePedro Jimenez-Mejias (Pullman, WA, USA)

Editors for Eudicots:

  • Ceratophyllales: Mark Chase (Kew, England)
  • Ranunculales: Qin-er Yang (Guangzhou, China)
  • Sabiales: (vacant)
  • Proteales: (vacant)
  • Trochodendrales: (vacant)
  • Buxales: (vacant)
  • Gunnerales: (vacant)
  • Dilleniales: James Horn (Washington DC, USA)
  • SaxifragalesNicodemo G. Passalacqua (Arcavacata di Rende, Italy)
  • Cynomoriales: (vacant)
  • Vitales: Anna Trias Blasi (Kew, England)
  • Zygophyllales: Dirk Bellstedt (Stellenbosch, South Africa)
  • Fabales (New world): Leonardo Borges (São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Fabales (Africa & other regions): James Stephen Boatwright (Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Rosales: Urticaceae: Alex Monro (London, England)
  • Rosales (other): Leandro Cardoso Pederneiras (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Fagales: Min Deng (Shanghai, China)
  • Cucurbitales: Peter Moonlight (Edinburgh, UK)
  • Celastrales: Jinshuang MA (Shanghai, China)
  • OxalidalesEmanuele Del Guacchio (Salerno, Italy)
  • Malpighiales: Hajo Esser (Munich, Germany)
  • Malpighiales: Podostemaceae: Gabriel Ameka (Ghana)
  • Malpighiales: Violaceae: Yousheng Chen (Beijing, China)
  • Geraniales: (vacant) 
  • Myrtales (except Melastomataceae): Marcos Sobral (Curitiba - Paraná, Brazil) 
  • Myrtales:  Melastomataceae: Renato Goldenberg (Curitiba, Brazil), Mayara Krasinski Caddah (Santa Catarina, Brazil)
  • Crossosomatales: (vacant)
  • Picramniales: Mark Chase (Kew, England)
  • Sapindales: Hajo Esser (Munich, Germany) 
  • Sapindales:  Aceraceae: Yousheng Chen (Beijing, China)
  • Huerteales: (vacant)
  • Malvaeae: Christopher Davis (Arizona, USA)
  • Brassicales: Karol Marhold (Bratislava/Prague, Czech Rep.)
  • Berberidopsidales: (vacant)
  • Santalales: (vacant)
  • Caryophyllales: Duilio Iamonico (Rome, Italy)
  • Caryophyllales: PlumbaginaceaeGianniantonio Domina (Palermo, Italy)
  • Cornales: (vacant)
  • Cornales: Hydrostachyaceae: Gabriel Ameka (Ghana) 
  • Ericales: Peter Fritsch (Fort Worth, USA); Balsaminaceae: KM Prabhukumar (India)
  • Garryales: Mark Chase (Kew, England)
  • Gentianales: Rubiaceae (Asia): Axel Arriola (Manila, Philippines)
  • Gentianales: Rubiaceae (Africa and America) and Gentianaceae: Piero Delprete (Cayenne, French Guiana)  
  • Gentianales: Apocynaceae: Apocynoideae, Periplocoideae and Secamonoideae: Justin K. Williams (Huntsville, Alabama, USA)
  • Gentianales: Apocynaceae: Asclepiadoidae: Michele Rodda (Singapore)
  • Vahliales: Mark Chase (Kew, England)
  • Boraginales: Federico Luebert (Bonn)
  • Solanales: Convolvulaceae: John Wood (Oxford, England)
  • Solanales (other): Alex Monro (London, England)  
  • Lamiales: Acanthaceae: Yunfei Deng (Guangzhou, China)
  • Lamiales: Bignoniaceae: Lúcia Lohmann (São Paulo)
  • Lamiales: Orobanchaceae: Gianniantonio Domina (Palermo, Italy)
  • Lamiales: Lentibulariaceae: Lorenzo Peruzzi (Pisa, Italy), Andreas Fleischmann (Munich, Germany)
  • Lamiales: Lamiaceae: Fabrizio Bartolucci (Barisciano, Italy)
  • Lamiales: Lamiaceae (especially): Jesús G. González-Gallegos (Guadalajara, Brazil)
  • Lamiales (other): Christian Bräuchler (Freising, Germany)
  • Aquifoliales: Mark Chase (Kew, England)
  • Asterales: Asteraceae: Alexander Sennikov (Helsinki, Finland)
  • Asterales: Campanulaceae: Laura Lagomarsino (Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA)
  • Asterales (other): (vacant)
  • Escalloniales: Federico Luebert (Bonn, Germany)
  • Bruniales: Mark Chase (Kew, England)
  • Paracryphiales: Mark Chase (Kew, England)
  • Dipsacales: Robert P. Wagensommer (Perugia, Italy) 
  • Apiales: Hajo Esser (Munich, Germany)
  • Apiales: Araliaceae: Yunfei Deng (Guangzhou, China)

 

Editors for Magnoliids:

  • Amborellales: Mark Chase (Kew, England)
  • Nymphaeales: John H. Wiersema (Beltsville, Maryland, USA)
  • Austrobaileyales: (vacant)
  • Canellales: Mark Chase (Kew, England)
  • Piperales: Marie-Stéphanie Samain (Pátzcuaro, Mexico)
  • Magnoliales: Mark Chase (Kew, England)
  • Laurales: Jens Rohwer (Hamburg, Germany)
  • Chloranthales: (vacant)

Editor for Gymnosperms:

  • (vacant)

Editors for Pteridophytes:

  • LycophytesAngelo Troìa (Palermo, Italy)
  • FernsMarcus Lehnert (Stuttgart, Germany), Joel Nitta (Tokyo, Japan), Libing Zhang (St. Louis, Missouri, USA)

Editors for Bryophytes:

  • Bryophyta: Lars Söderström (Trondheim, Norway)
  • Marchantiophyta: Matt Von Konrat (Chicago, USA), Chris Cargill (Canberra, Australia)
  • Anthocerotophyta: Karen Renzaglia (Carbondale, Illinois, USA)

Editors for Algae:

  • Microalgae, diatoms: Zlatko Levkov (Skopje, Macedonia); Jeffrey Johansen (University Heights, Ohio, USA); Evan Thomas (Chicago, Illinois, USA); Chiara Pennesi (Ancona, Italy)
  • Microalgae, non-diatoms:  Marina Aboal (Murcia, Spain), Thomas Proschold (Innsbruck, Austria), Karolina Fucíková (Storrs, Connecticut, USA), Elena Patova (Syktyvkar, Russia)
  • Marine Macroalgae: Jeffery R. Hughey (Salina, California, USA), Frederico D. Gurgel (Santa Catarina, Brazil)

Editors for Lichens:

  • Mohammad Sohrabi (Tehran, IROST, Iran)
  • Christian Printzen (Frankfurt, Germany)

Editors for Fungi:

  • Ascomycetes (Hyphomycetes and Coelomycetes): Eric McKenzie (Auckland, New Zealand), Sajeewa Maharachchikumbura (Oman)
  • Ascomycetes: Wen-Ying Zhuang (Beijing, China), Kevin Hyde (Chiang Rai, Thailand), Jian-Kui Liu (Guiyang, Guizhou, China), Rajesh Jeewon (Reduit, Mauritius), Ruvishika Jayawardena (Chiang Rai, Thailand), Sinang Hongsanan (Shenzhen, China)
  • Basidiomycota: Masoomeh Ghobad-Nejhad (Tehran, Iran), Genevieve Gates (Australia), Samantha Karunarathna (Kunming, Yunnan, China); Juan Carlos Zamora (Madrid, Spain); Else C. Vellinga (Berkeley, California, USA); Alfredo Vizzini (Torino, Italy)